Questions & Answers

What features are or are not in Melodyne Essential that comes with Studio One Pro?

+2 votes
5,599 views
asked May 29, 2015 in Studio One 3 by AlexTinsley (753,460 points)
I want to get Studio One 3, but I want some enhanced features that Melodyne offers, where can I see the differences between the version of Melodyne that comes with Studio One 3 Pro vs other versions of Melodyne?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 29, 2015 by themuzic (7,880 points)
 
Best answer
Melodyne Essentials, that comes with Studio One, does NOT have Polyphonic editing (also called DNA) and is missing some of the deeper tools like the Pitch Drift tool for fine editing and the mixer.
+1 vote
answered May 29, 2015 by AlexTinsley (753,460 points)
You can see a feature comparison of the different versions of Melodyne on the Celemony website: http://www.celemony.com/en/melodyne/functions
...