Questions & Answers

Better slur and tie tool/functionality.

+35 votes
243 views
asked Mar 7, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by Monster Radio Man (270 points)
I feel like the slur and tie tools leave something to be desired. They're functional but I feel like just have the word "SLUR" and "TIE" is a little odd and took me a bit of getting used to in terms of where I actually place the tool. I think it would make more sense to have the graphic reflect the result, so have it look like a slur. With the tie, maybe just a hot key like SHIFT T that makes it connect to the next note. Just some thoughts.

4 Answers

+6 votes
answered Mar 7, 2017 by scunacc (2,530 points)
selected Apr 21, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
That's interesting - like the iOS version. Yes. Might be useful.

Additionally, the ability to be able to add slurs that overlap for different chairs with different voices on fast runs would be nice.
+2 votes
answered Dec 27, 2018 by brucethompson (360 points)
Most noticeable when slur or tie to a 2nd ending or Coda - This is critical.
+1 vote
answered Sep 21, 2019 by scottmcgregor3 (1,170 points)
I would like to be able to tie notes 'through' a repeat.
0 votes
answered Dec 27, 2020 by jorgeramirez11 (200 points)
Cross staff lines are incredibly messy and should be corrected. But I'd kinda want for slurs to be less automatic and magnetic, or at least the ability to change it's magnetism to the score off so I can freely move them around without the rest of the score being altered
...