Questions & Answers

CD Burning in Project Page. No metadata on burned CD??

0 votes
379 views
asked Mar 14, 2017 in Studio One 2 by dalespencer (150 points)
I burned a CD on the Project Page and found no metadata on the burned CD. I searched the forums and the PreSonus community with no direct fix found. There was the ddp image/imgburn work around. really? Was there a fix and at what version?

The CD was launched on iTunes and an xbox machine. Haven't tried my car yet but I expect the same result. Thanks in advance.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 7, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (179,490 points)
 
Best answer
Please check out this article: http://www.soundonsound.com/techniques/meta-work
–1 vote
answered Dec 30, 2017 by charlesdickens (260 points)
I have the same problem.

Did you ever get a real answer?

The manual says that metadata is supposed to there when the burn option is used.
...