Questions & Answers

It appears my VSL 1818 USB 2.0 with Studio One 3 Artist does not have the Zero Latency function, why not?

0 votes
396 views
asked Mar 16, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by johnnywall (270 points)
Hi, I'm using a VSL 1818 USB 2.0 with Studio One 3 on a PC with Windows 10. On the Start-up page there is no "Z" icon, nor are there any of these icons anywhere after creating cue mixes. I was under the impression that this series/version should have this feature, can you think of anything that may be preventing it? Everything is up to date, firmware included... The problem is latency in my headphones while tracking live.

What I did find, however, is a Latency Slider on the Control Panel of the Audio Setup page. It is always set to 40ms but can be dialed from 10ms to 100ms. Could this help me in any way?

2 Answers

+1 vote
0 votes
answered Jan 19 by nickhennessy (480 points)
From what I can tell, what might actually be going on is the Zero Latency feature is still there, only now they've made it all 'smart' & context-sensitive. Which is to say, instead of being there if and when you actually want it, it's now there when the software detects on your behalf you might need it.

To test this theory, go ahead and set your Device Block Size to a ridiculously low level, so that it maxes out your CPU usage. If that makes the little 'Z' button in the track channel pop right back up - as it's just done earlier on today with mine - then the theory is, unfortunately, confirmed.
...