Questions & Answers

Can RM16Ai be expanded to hold more inputs/outputs with any other than a second RM16Ai?

0 votes
217 views
asked Mar 20, 2017 in Ai Mixers by steinrobertrssaak (180 points)
I need more aux outs as we run stereo IEM and often record sessions with 5+ persons.

In what way can I achieve more aux outs (and maybe som extra inputs) other than getting another RM16?

Are any of the presonus recording interfaces possible to "daisy chain"/cascade with the RM16?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 20, 2017 by wahlerstudios (104,460 points)
selected Mar 13, 2019 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
Cascading two RM16AI is no option for you because it does add 16 more input channels, but not more mix outs. A RM32AI is the better solution and you would not need the expensive AVB switch. Sell the RM16AI, get a RM32AI - that's the best solution for you.
0 votes
answered Mar 11, 2019 by andrssantamara2 (410 points)

If you buy the Dante card you can get all the outputs to any other Dante hardware or computer.

...