Questions & Answers

How do you delete an SD recording on the StudioLive series 3 mixer?

+2 votes
541 views
asked Mar 21, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by davidmurray7 (170 points)
Is it possible to delete a recording on the SD card with the StudioLive 32 Series 3 mixer?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 12, 2017 by jspring (10,710 points)
 
Best answer
No. There is currently no file management possible from the mixer. You will need to put the SD card into a computer and delete the sessions there.

See also: http://answers.presonus.com/19916/why-do-deleted-sessions-still-show-up-on-the-card-in-the-mixer
+1 vote
answered Mar 21, 2017 by gadget69 (30,300 points)
I would have to say (at this point ) no... all formatting looks like an external process... I will look into this further, but I would say no at this point...
...