Questions & Answers

Can StudioLive Series III mixers successfully load StudioLive AI Console/RM scenes?

0 votes
421 views
asked Mar 24, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by abrand2 (31,940 points)

I have a StudioLive AI Console or StudioLive RM/RML AI mixer.  Do scenes from these mixers load correctly on any StudioLive Series III mixer?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 24, 2017 by abrand2 (31,940 points)
 
Best answer
StudioLive Series III consoles can recall StudioLive AI scenes, but PreSonus Audio does not fully support any mixer that loads such a scene currently.  The mixer itself may give a false sense of security while using the interaction, and some parameters may load, but we have seen reports of customers causing their mixers to not work properly after the scenes is loaded.

PreSonus Audio is looking into the issue and whether or not this can be introduced in the future, but we do suggest customers do not load these scenes at this time.
+1 vote
answered Jul 27, 2017 by EMF (240 points)
I know this is an old post, but I would like to add some findings. With the exception of general routing and sub/FX sends, I do not recommend loading presets from the 32 AI into the 32 Series lll mixer. Not all aspects translate well.

For example, all Aux out levels were maxed out, EQ settings for highs were also maxed out and because the "Aux" are now Flex Mixes, these did not all translate as expected. I would strongly suggest starting from scratch because it can take a lot of time going through all the settings to verify what was correct or not. PLUS, it gives you a great opportunity to learn the new board and the overall sound is so much different (better in my opinion), so your old presets may not even be what you need anyways.

Happy Mixing!
...