Questions & Answers

Removable/Transferrable Settings and Scenes backup/restore function for Series III

+9 votes
218 views
asked Jun 23, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by Nirrad85 (1,820 points)
So I got my mixer, and finally figured out after a week or two that the SD card slot wasn't working properly, as it never successfully completed a Speed test on any card that I tried...one of which being formatted according to the specifications on PreSonus' site, and the card itself was their number one recommended card to use with the StudioLive desks.  Sweetwater was great in getting a new one shipped to me over night.  

This is a perfect situation where that backup/transfer feature would be really nice PreSonus!  Everything else worked good on my board but the card reader, and with the first try, the new board gave me a completed speed test -- But I've been using the original board all this time and have scenes set up for different uses already...Now I have to manually transfer all of my settings because of this feature missing...so I'm officially making this request:

Whether it be firmware on the board to backup to the SD card, or some how back settings up through UC, we need this option to make life a little easier!  PreSonus please come up with a way to back up settings and scenes on removable/transferrable media so I move from board to board.

And Btw...when is the DAW control coming so I can use it as a control surface?

Edit: If there is a quick, easy way to transfer settings, I'm all ears!  Somebody tell me.

6 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 25, 2017 by Skip Jones (152,840 points)
selected Jun 25 by benpierce
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jul 11, 2017 by michaelalandawson (1,040 points)
The ability to save and load scenes is already part of UC.  The steps are documented in the StudioLive AI Software Reference Manual available for download in your account page.  Look for "Preset and Scene Management" in the PDF.  The PDF is a bit different than the most-recent UC, but it should be enough to help.
0 votes
answered Jul 14, 2017 by Nirrad85 (1,820 points)

Hey thanks for the reply michaelalandawson, but that's for the Studio AI models...I'm talking about the Series III.  There is no save function on iPad Mac or PC within that software for the Series III mixers. sad

0 votes
answered Jul 14, 2017 by michaelalandawson (1,040 points)
Don't judge the PDF by its cover.  Take a closer look at that PDF.  Specifically, look at sections 1.1 and 1.2.

I own a StudioLive Series III 16ch mixer.  I have used UC to successfully transfer scenes to/from a computer.

The only thing I can't confirm is the ability to backup/restore global settings such as backlight brightness, etc.  I haven't tried it.
0 votes
answered Jul 14, 2017 by Nirrad85 (1,820 points)
Ok I tried it on my iPad, and it DOES save to my iPad...So there is that ability...Thanks for the tip!  I just wish this wasn't the only option.  Thanks again for the help!
0 votes
answered Aug 23, 2017 by michaelmccolley (480 points)
Got a studiolive Monday. Not seeing anything in the software manual about presetc and scene management.
...