Questions & Answers

Make NOTION the score editor page in S1

+32 votes
216 views
asked Apr 5, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by trtzbass (1,230 points)
edited Apr 5, 2017 by trtzbass
It would be absolutely brilliant if one could double click a MIDI clip and, instead of the piano roll, an instance of NOTION comes up.
One could edit MIDI info both in NOTION or the piano roll and the changes would be reflected in real time on all the other windows, very much like on every DAW that has score editor (but with the super smooth NOTION workflow). Integration as it is now has its merits but can't keep up with the needs of a score - based composer and is slow.
Think of it as an optional add on for those who need built in score editing. Owning a copy of NOTION will unlock the feature.

Pretty please?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 5, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,000 points)
selected Apr 19, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Dec 30, 2017 by scoredfilms (5,440 points)
A singular editor wouldn't be bad. But personally I'd rather have full integration. Orchestral work is a nightmare not just because we all speak notation, but because MIDI events show you precisely nothing that's useful. It's a pretty rectangle. Genius.

If they add notation, everyone will want a full score view. Once they add a full score view, everyone will say "you're already 90% integrated, why not just add expressions and rules from notion so I can easily switch articulations via notation... we've always wanted S1 to have Expression Maps anyway and this solves that too". Point is... the real problem behind all this is that notation software either isn't what it should be or isn't integrated enough.

Personally, I'd ditch the DAW in a heartbeat if CC editing and better velocity editing was added to Notion. I'd probably still rewire for audio tracks for film work but that's it.

That's my two cents on this anyway.

-Sean
...