Questions & Answers

Where can I purchase a replacement power adapter for my PreSonus Faderport?

0 votes
454 views
asked Oct 1, 2015 in FaderPort Classic by PreSonuSupt5 (21,390 points)
Where can I purchase a replacement power adapter for my PreSonus Faderport?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 1, 2015 by PreSonuSupt5 (21,390 points)
edited Oct 15, 2015 by PreSonuSupt5
 
Best answer

Q: Where can I purchase a replacement power adapter for my PreSonus Faderport?

A: If you are looking for a replacement power supply please check out the listing below:

9 Volt Power Adapter

This will supply power to the FaderPort. 

WARNING: Please make absolutely certain that you are purchasing the right power supply for your PreSonus device. If it does not meet the exact specifications of your unit, it could damage it, requiring repair.  

commented Dec 16, 2015 by Skip Jones (161,660 points)
Best reliable replacement for the Faderport is here
http://www.presonus.com/buy/stores/accessories
0 votes
answered Mar 21 by philangus (8,550 points)
Although this has been answered, I do find it slightly odd that the proposed replacement PSU is rated at 1.2 amps but the rating on the Faderport is 2 amps!
...