Questions & Answers

I would like to eliminate editing restrictions on audio on layer.

+24 votes
133 views
asked Apr 22, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by ajasmssd (250 points)
I would like to eliminate editing restrictions on audio on layer.

Audio placed on the layer can change color and name.
Also, you can delete that layer.

In the layer, only that is possible.

This is a very inconvenient restriction.
The developer seems to have made a layer function only for ‚ÄĚcomping".

For example, I sometimes want to change the gain of the audio on the layer.
Sometimes I want to Nudge.
Otherwise, I can not judge if I can combine takes naturally.

Sometimes I want to record various ideas on the layer.

I am pleased if the various functions possible for the audio on the track will be possible on the layer.

Layers should behave like a shared track with a single channel strip, no restrictions need to be placed.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 2, 2017 by AlexTinsley (883,180 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Oct 1, 2017 by maximilliankeene (1,480 points)
Yes!!  At minimum let us adjust the clip gain of a layer!  You can do that in the closed track but it doesn't remember if you change the active layer and then go back again.  That makes for terrible workflow!  I agree with the original poster.  Layer should behave like a normal track but if that is too much to ask for, please let us adjust the clip gain of a layer!!
...