Questions & Answers

Don't turn off the display on playback or recording

+1 vote
114 views
asked May 8, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by vasilykorytov (7,930 points)

I start Studio One, set it to play on repeat. After some time, my screen turns off and on wake-on my computer requires a password, so I can't immediately stop it or do some other things.

That's kinda annoying: video players, for example, disable the screen turning off when in use. Some DAWs do that as well and that's the right behaviour. It's very weird and unconvenient that Studio One does not prevent energy saving from dimming and locking the screen.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (772,390 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered May 11, 2017 by Photontic (680 points)
I'm personally fine with it triggering during playback (I actually welcome it), however during recording it's a huge issue.

I recorded a 6-minute piano piece once and for the last 1 minute of recording I couldn't see S1 because it had kicked in. It should be quite easy to implement a way that input, be it MIDI or audio, resets the timer.
...