Questions & Answers

how do I import a cubase project into studio one 3 ?

+2 votes
10,425 views
asked May 9, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by billymack (240 points)

How do I  import a cubase project into studio one 3 ? I tried opening studio one file menu going to my cubase projects folder and cubase files greyed out. Do I need to save or export the cubase project song a certain way? Thank you very much Billy Mack!

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 12, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (200,310 points)
 
Best answer
A good way to export a Cubase song and use in Studio One is:

1. Open the Cubase Song.

2. Select all the tracks.

3. Go to File > Export > Selected Tracks.

4. Cubase will ask "Do you want to copy or reference the media files?" The choices are Copy or Reference. Consult with Cubase documentation on what those mean.

5. Choose a folder to save this.

6. The file will be saved as an XML.

7. Open Studio One, go to File > Open, and browse to the location of that file from Cubase.

8. Select that file and press [OPEN].
+1 vote
answered May 11, 2017 by johnhites (160 points)
Hi Billie Mack,

What I have done in the past is export the audio files themselves (Master, mix down) to the desktop and import into Studio 3 One. Almost all of my recordings are stereo, two track offerings. I would think you can can export/import multi track recordings the same way. Yep, sounds a little tedious, doesn't it. Hope there is some benefit here.
...