Questions & Answers

How can I reprogram/reset my Sceptre Speaker's DSP?

+1 vote
4,459 views
asked May 18, 2017 in Sceptre, Eris, R-Series by ghasenbeck (355,450 points)
Q: How can I reprogram/reset my Sceptre Speaker's DSP; if the lows are sounding muffled?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 18, 2017 by ghasenbeck (355,450 points)
 
Best answer
A: Follow these Steps:

-----------------------------------

1) Turn off the power switch on the Sceptre S6/S8 speaker.

2) Wait 5 seconds and turn the power ON; holding the appropriate user buttons on the back of the speaker:

    Sceptre S6 = Turn the Power ON while pressing the "Acoustic Space" and "HF Driver" user buttons.

    Sceptre S8 = Turn the Power ON while pressing the "HF Driver" and "HP Filter" user buttons.

3) Wait for the Speaker to fully power up, while continuing to hold the appropriate buttons.

    The lights will power on and the settings will be changed.

-----------------------------------

Once you have completed this process on both speakers, re-test them to make sure that everything is functioning properly.
commented Jan 31, 2019 by Bbd (14,410 points)
Thanks for that! Just had to reset my Sceptre 6's. They suddenly lost all low end.

Reset fixed it.
+1 vote
answered Apr 1, 2021 by ivanlozano (190 points)
I've been having this issue with my presonus sceptre 8s for a while now and the high frequencies sound extremely shrilled and out of phase and this post has not helped with that problem, I followed the exact instructions and it transforms my monitor from sounding extremely high and shrilled to extremely bassy and muffled and it sounds like it is in another room. If presonus could provide a legitimate detailed answer on why this occurs and how to fix this problem then that would be very much appreciated.
...