Questions & Answers

Change Bar Number ( Completed in V4. Bar Offset)

+5 votes
537 views
asked May 23, 2017 in Completed Feature Requests by jorgepinto1 (3,960 points)
edited Aug 2, 2018 by jorgepinto1
Please consider adding a feature that allows users to re-number Bars. For example, Re-Number Bar 1 to Bar Cero so it aligns with Lead sheets or Musical Arrangements. It gives you some space in the front as well to allow for simplified editing.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 24, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,580 points)
selected Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered May 24, 2017 by brucepearson (970 points)
Do you know you can turn on bar(measure) numbers for each measure? Score>Full Score Options>Layout>Measure Numbers.

Measure numbers can then be renumbered by double-clicking a measure number.

bp
0 votes
answered Aug 2, 2018 by jorgepinto1 (3,960 points)
Completed in V4
0 votes
answered Oct 14 by j11toffolo (160 points)
I've figured out how to do this (in Studio One 4).

Under the [Song] menu, click on [Song Setup]. There you can enter a "Bar Offset".  If your song actually starts at Bar 4, enter -4 to make your first bar = 0.

That's it!
...