Questions & Answers

Drag&Drop chords from chord track to MIDI tracks [Completed 5.3]

+64 votes
518 views
asked Feb 18, 2020 in Completed Feature Requests by Michael1985 (9,770 points)
recategorized Jun 30, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka
Yes, now you can follow the chord track, but drag&drop chords from the chord track to MIDI tracks would be a helpful addition to editing MIDI tracks.

8 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 30, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (234,210 points)
 
Best answer
Completed in Studio One 5.3
+1 vote
answered Apr 3, 2020 by fouadal-basha (3,910 points)
Yes am already request this idea  from 12 September 2019…  

Hope S1 do it
+4 votes
answered May 25, 2020 by jerryconnolly (1,150 points)
I wholeheartedly support this request and, furthermore, I would like to be able to drop the chords onto an empty midi track so as to populate it with chord tones where midi data did not previously exist.  This would necessitate a few options for how to arrange the chord tones; for example low pitch point (such as C1), note spacing (nearest adjacent pitch or every other chord tone), number of notes (choice of 2 would create a fifth, 3 would create a triad and so on).
+1 vote
answered Jul 14, 2020 by dcarmich (1,950 points)
I was able to route MIDI from the Chord Track to a MIDI track by using the IAC driver on macOS (defining it as both an Instrument and a Keyboard) but it should be a drag-and-drop process.
+1 vote
answered Jan 16, 2021 by (440 points)
Also the clips which are created as a result of dragging the chords on a track should be labeled with the chord name (as in Cubase).
+1 vote
answered Apr 5, 2021 by famuyiwasegun (1,540 points)
Yea can't wait to have this in Studio One
+1 vote
answered Jun 1, 2021 by famuyiwasegun (1,540 points)
Please add this into studio one. Not everybody can play keyboard.
+1 vote
answered Jun 25, 2021 by tshadgett (4,030 points)
Just to extend this functionality…

It would be great to be able to drop midi from other apps like Scaler directly on to the Chord track
...