Questions & Answers

Does the new latency management introduced in Studio One 3.5 reduce CPU load in my songs?

0 votes
465 views
asked May 24, 2017 in Studio One 3 by brianmeisner1 (193,360 points)
Will the new latency management and dropout protection that was introduced in Studio One 3.5 reduce CPU load?  This is the dropout protection that is under Studio One>Options (Preferences on a Mac)>Audio Setup>Processing.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 24, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (193,360 points)
 
Best answer

Basically, yes. While overall CPU load and likelihood of audio dropouts are significantly reduced, the total amount of data that needs to be processed is still the same. It’s just better distributed. So, while it’s possible to load more plug-ins and virtual instruments, the CPU and processing limits are still set by the available CPU performance, quality of drivers and audio I/O hardware used.

0 votes
answered Jul 4, 2018 by alancloughley (2,330 points)
It is possible turning this on will cause more dropouts. On my typical sessions I normally leave this feature OFF as it causes significant dropout issues especially if you use VST instruments.

Often I can run a session easily with this feature OFF and then experience dropouts when I turn dropout protection ON.

I advise turning this on by default only when you're sure it works for you on your typical projects as it could potentially make things a lot worse for you.
...