Questions & Answers

Using Universal Control App as Offline Editor?

+34 votes
359 views
asked May 26, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by johnnyragin (250 points)
Hey guys, quick question: I'd like to use the Universal Control App to program my StudioLive Series III console from home and then just load up the show file when I get to the gig. Is there any way to do that? I saw that the UC app will run in demo mode...but the only demo consoles it has are for the older Studio Live consoles. Is there something I'm missing, or is there not a way to really use UC as an actual offline editor?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (735,840 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+5 votes
answered Mar 15, 2018 by la.taupe31 (330 points)

yes, it's very important, all the competitors do it, in condition of home groups, the technician arrives with the show in a USB key, and most do not want console presonus because it is not possible. so I rent another console every time, I'll buy another Yamaha or Soundcraft console.

+3 votes
answered May 25, 2018 by vincenthenninot (580 points)

Benefits:

- prepare the show in advance (labelling, routing, FX, subgroups, DCAs, user layer....) and focus on the gig when we are at the show

- But it also enables to LEARN and enhance the knowledge about how to use the console.

PLEASE PRESONUS:  DO NOT WAIT YEARS like you did to motorize faders, before developping this!

It's currently the ONLY main thing missing to enable this mixer to be as serious as a Vi1, and better than those M32.  Even the ********* XR18 do this....

THANK YOU!

Long life to Presonus  (I'm a firepod user, they still work so GOOD!)   laugh

...