Questions & Answers

How do you tie across the barline?

0 votes
565 views
asked May 31, 2017 in Notion by jeremyborouchoff (210 points)
Running Notion 6 on a Lenovo E545 laptop, Windows 10, no audio interfact or mixer

The program will not allow me to tie a note over the bar line, e.g. a whole note in a measure of 4/4 to a dotted quarter note in the measure following it OR

an 8th note tied to a half note and then tied to a dotted quarter note in a measure of 4/4

The tie shows up just to the right of the note head and looks like the program clips it short - it won't extend across the bar line

Am I missing something?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 31, 2017 by mblouin (950 points)
 
Best answer

Make sure you're using TIE (Shift-T) between same-pitch notes, and SLUR (Shift-S)  between different pitches.

0 votes
answered Jul 15, 2018 by nickhennessy (480 points)
I'd love to get an answer to this as well. 'Shift-T' is 'Remove Track'
...