Questions & Answers

Tie Function Seems not to be working in Notion Update

0 votes
444 views
asked Jul 14, 2017 in Notion by toddzimmerman (810 points)
edited Jul 17, 2017 by toddzimmerman
I just updated Notion and the Tie function seems not to be working, while tie lines appear, their size is not editable, and the notes do not playback as being tied.  I did NOT quantize my performance in Notion, would that help?

RE: the answer, is valid.  It turns out the issue was my not quantizing to the notation.  Once I did that the tie played properly. I did not specify that the tie was a grace note before the beat, so I shouldn't have been surprised that this was an issue.  Thank you.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 17, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (192,660 points)
 
Best answer
The tie tool seems to be working correctly in Notion for iOS as well as Notion 6.  Make sure that you are using the tie tool and not the slur tool.  In Notion 6, the tie tool can be accessed by using shift + T whereas the slur tool is shift + S.  The slur tool will allow you to adjust the size and placement in the new update, but not the tie tool.  Make sure that you are trying to tie two notes together that are in the same voice.  If the problem persists, you will want to submit a support ticket from your my.presonus.com account using the "Support" tab at the top of the page.  Make sure that you attach an example score to your ticket when submitting.
0 votes
answered Jul 17 by Curtsong (850 points)

The tie function works for musical notes and values, but, not for rhythmic values i.e. lead sheet chords Rhythmic notation.

See uploaded image.

...