Questions & Answers

Notion Feature Request: beam across barlines

+18 votes
87 views
asked May 24, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by ANDREA_BELLADONNA (260 points)
It would be nice to have the possibility to create beaming across barlines.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 24, 2017 by Skip Jones (162,980 points)
selected Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jul 29, 2018 by wayneroberts (470 points)

I agree. This is a very basic need in modern notation, and also individual barlines should be able to be hidden in printing.

...