Questions & Answers

Where can we find information about the RTA and how to use it?

+2 votes
376 views
asked Jun 3, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by emmanuelchayer (260 points)
Hi there, I cannot seem to find any information regarding the RTA in the user manual for the studiolive 32. I am looking into this board as a future purchase and this is an important thing for my decision making.

Is there any information about it anywhere?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 6, 2017 by MikeGoodwin (1,770 points)
Not sure if it helps any but in the Fat Channel XT there is a RTA in the EQ. I know it can be viewed from UC Control but I am not sure if it shows up on the mixer.
0 votes
answered Jun 13, 2017 by tommiller9 (240 points)
If you select the Master, then on the touch screen tap GEQ (Graphic EQ), the GEQ screen displays. Tap the RTA button in the top row of buttons to enable/disable. There may be other ways to get at it, but this is what I know so far.
+1 vote
answered Jun 18, 2017 by floriankattinger (330 points)
You can enable RTA at the GEQ screens and at the Fat channel EQ screen. The setting is a global one, meaning that if you enable it on any screen it will be enabled for both GEQ and Fat channel EQ. Works great even though the RTA response is a bit slow (but still very usable).
...