Questions & Answers

Add a timer that displays the time spent working on a song.

+15 votes
196 views
asked Jun 7, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by requestsandquestions (1,010 points)
Often I find myself curious as to the amount of hours I've sunk into a song so far. It would be great to have a simple timer that displays just that, possibly added to the Song Setup > General tab window. It could be as simple as tracking the amount of time the song has been loaded for (across all saves/versions). If you wanted it to be slightly more advanced, it could pause upon an inactivity of say, 5 minutes, or when a screensaver appears. But even just the first suggestion would be good enough for me. Perhaps this would be useful information for those who deal with "Projects" too, as opposed to just "Songs".

Thanks.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 7, 2017 by AlexTinsley (772,950 points)
 
Best answer

That's a really great idea, Jira by Atlassian has a Start Progress function in it that tracks time. 

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 29 by atscomms (290 points)
YES!
Between recording, editing, & mastering, a project timer would helps us to track our efficiency, but more importantly for justifying billing. Timers should accumulate for each song /project, with options to stop /pause /end.

I would suggest starting a new timer after "Save As" and "Save as Version".

Thanks!
...