Questions & Answers

Provide a demo Sound Check session for training purposes

+9 votes
445 views
asked Jun 19, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by markgreiner (2,280 points)
edited Jun 19, 2017 by markgreiner
Apparently on the new StudioLive 3 mixers, the only Capture sessions you can play using the Sound Check feature on the mixer are ones recorded on the mixer.  When you first get the mixer out of the box, it would be great in you could play a prerecorded session using the onboard Sound Check feature to try things out and get some experience with the mixer.  Can PreSonus provide some demo sessions, either downloadable or included on an SD card, for this purpose?

NOTE: I'm aware that you can load up prerecorded material to Capture on a PC/Mac and play that through to the SL3, but I'm talking about doing it directly from an SD card inserted into the mixer using Sound Check

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 19, 2017 by allendotson (1,440 points) 1 flag
selected Jun 25, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer
Hi. I've been using this site for training. Just drag the files onto a capture track, and mix!
http://www.cambridge-mt.com/ms-mtk.htm
It's the best resource I've found for engineer ear training.
0 votes
answered Jan 9 by scottbowles (230 points)
edited Jan 10 by scottbowles

Yes!  This would be a great tool!  Or if even there was a place to download online and put on the SD card for demo and training purposes. I totally agree!  Thanks so much!!!  What a great resource.  Love it!  Treasure.

0 votes
answered Jan 10 by scottbowles (230 points)
Thanks so much!!!  What a great resource.  Love it!  Treasure.
...