Questions & Answers

Provide 30 day demo period for Studio One add ons

+41 votes
207 views
asked May 20, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by matthewgorman (51,840 points)
Allow for real world testing of add ons.

3 Answers

+5 votes
answered May 29, 2016 by Skip Jones (163,280 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Jun 5, 2016 by skiltrip (690 points)
I totally agree with this request.  Presonus has a lot of interesting add-ons that have been coming out lately. I'm thrilled to see a steady growth in Studio One. However, without a demo period, I won't touch any of it. The only way to see if software is useful in the context of my work and my music, is to use it in my own studio on material of my own. No product promo or YouTube video can replace that.

It would benefit both sides. If a demo period was offered, your sales numbers would climb.

Bottom line is, if I hadn't had access to the generous 30 day demo of Studio One Pro in the first place, I would probably still be using Pro Tools to this day.

Thank you.

JKC
0 votes
answered Jul 29, 2016 by aoVI (870 points)
2 months and still thinking about it?

I will be missing the weekend flash sale since there is no way to demo add ons.  I was waiting for a sale, and had no idea there were no demos available until now..  I certainly would have picked up the reverb bundle at the least.  Maybe next half-off sale.
...