Questions & Answers

Midi Editor: clone last selected note when adding note

+15 votes
112 views
asked Jun 30, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by vsevolodkvachev (320 points)
FL Studio is complete garbage. However, I always come back to it because of the best midi editor out there and 90% time in DAW I use midi editor. This thread is one of features that are essential to me. If Studio One could combine in itself the best midi editor and best everything else, I would even buy it.

When you add note in Studio One, the created note size fits in the grid. Velocity is taken from a text field at left.

In FL Studio, it's simpler and faster. When you add a note, it is simply copied from the last selected note. It boosts speed like ten times.

Please.

7 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (764,470 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Jun 30, 2017 by leylandclopton (1,040 points)
I would love to see this feature also. Im coming from FL Studio, and this is definitely a big thing that I miss.
0 votes
answered Jul 3, 2017 by dillaoniel (600 points)
i would love to see a midi editor tool also that can work with the grid of the piano that you are working 1/16 1/8 etc
+2 votes
answered Jul 3, 2017 by niles (52,190 points)
edited Jul 3, 2017 by niles

Yes, some kind of note memory feature would be sweet!

0 votes
answered Jul 4, 2017 by vsevolodkvachev (320 points)
Hey niles, what is this midi editor? Looks good.

I already switched to REAPER, by the way and it seems to be perfect everywhere (excluding rendering and playback being different)

Thanks.
0 votes
answered Jul 4, 2017 by niles (52,190 points)

@ answer by vsevolodkvachev It's the detached editor of Tracktion Waveform 8.

0 votes
answered Jul 24, 2017 by kb_ace1 (810 points)

+1 .... I sent tech support this same feature request in 2015.  I had since left Studio One and went to Logic X because I need this as well for midi programing.  It is in fact much quicker when writing in the Piano Roll.  Now with the Updates of Studio One 3.5 I am back and honestly this is one thing that I truly miss as well.  I sincerely hope that they implement this in a future update.  Please S1 Developers Consider

...