Questions & Answers

Adding in the MIDI editor: "Note end to following notes (Force Legato)"

+10 votes
313 views
asked Apr 2 in MIDI Editing by valentinosciacca1 (3,200 points)
I'm coming from Logic Pro X, I use the function "Note end to following notes (Force Legato)" to speed up my process when comes time to write MIDI parts.

I couldn't find this option on S1, I think you should implement is :)

Please, vote for this if you will find it useful.

I made this video so you can better understand what I mean:

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 2 by jazzundso (103,250 points)
selected Jul 15 by jazzundso
 
Best answer
@Stefan: The "Extend to Part End" command is already there ;-)

It's only three clicks to make the whole event (chord) legato and extend the last chord to the part end.

+1 vote
answered Apr 2 by stevenkeen (2,020 points)
Almost all other DAWs extend the last notes to the end of the part, even if it’s not technically speaking Legato.

It could be as simple as an extra radio button in the Length dialog called something like “Extend to Part end” or similar. Then we’d have the best of both worlds :)
+2 votes
answered Apr 6 by valentinosciacca1 (3,200 points)
I tried to make a macro preset as suggested by a Studio One Facebook group's moderator, but I still can not get that "Force legato" as Logic Pro X has.

As you can see from my video I can not make a proper legato even I use the macro preset "Tie all Notes" suggested.



I really think that the legato force option is not yet available on S1. Please make it happen.
...