Questions & Answers

Is there auto save in Notion?

+16 votes
551 views
asked Jun 30, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by dekeroberts (420 points)
In a flurry of inspiration I just spent over two hours writing and arranging backing tracks, almost finished and I used the Ctrl D function to duplicate 2 bars several time to indicate a fade out.

Notion froze, All I had was a churn-wheel and a 'Notion is not responding' message,

20 minutes later it was still there.

I just lost all that work.  It's not only that when I'm hard at it I forget to save, Sibelius has auto-save and I got used to it. Notation needs an auto-save feature.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 30, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,000 points)
selected Aug 14, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Jul 31, 2017 by dekeroberts (420 points)
For crying out loud!

"Notion has stopped working.  A problem caused the program to stop working correctly.  Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available."

You guys have either got to sort this problem out or give me auto-save.  I've just lost another two hours worth of work.  I can't afford to keep losing work at this rate.  If you can't fix the problem I shall have to switch my allegiance to one of your more expensive but more reliable competitors.
+1 vote
answered Feb 22, 2018 by michaelkoch-schulte (290 points)
I too just lost a whole evening's work. I went to run an errand, came back (said WTF when I looked at my screen) and realized by looking that the administrative log file that Windows 10 on my Surface Pro 2017 decided to restart "just for kicks" as there "didn't appear" to be any recent updates installed. Unbelievable! I'm sure it had its reasons. I guess Notion was powerless to delay the update process and there was not even a temporary file offered to me on restarting Notion as a peace offering. Not exactly fault tolerant or robust are we? Geez I think some programs on my Commodore 64 featured autosave...OMG the DOS-based WordStar had Autosave in 1988 ... I guess we know better now don't we? I too will give Sibelius a look now, I need something that doesn't fail ugly. AVID grew up making products for broadcasters they probably get that time is money. The price of a crash or something like justifies the cost.
...