Questions & Answers

Auto-Save runs in the Background NOT interrupting work flow in the foreground.

+56 votes
256 views
asked Aug 9, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by thefliptones (770 points)
It is pull-my-hair out frustrating to have my work flow interrupted in order for the session to auto-save.  While this is happening nothing can be done in the session.  In small sessions, this can be just a moment, but when the sessions get really really big, this can be a 10 second interruption!! What a huge interruption to work flow.

Here's another common scenario for me:

**Hey vocalist, you want to punch that in? Ok, no problem.. in 3, 2, 1 . ****!! (save dialog box pops up) wait 10 seconds to save... ok now I can record.. sorry about that." -  All Day Long.. :(**

This is my one MAJOR gripe with Studio One. Every other DAW seems to be able to get this done and for me would make S1 the perfect DAW.

Hope this gets seen :)

Thanks!!

5 Answers

+5 votes
answered Apr 10, 2017 by AlexTinsley (772,560 points)
selected Apr 19, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+4 votes
answered Aug 11, 2016 by sambosun (6,360 points)
It gets even worse if you have a heavy cue loaded with lots of kontakt instances. Even though everything is SSD based it can take several minutes to save that song and while the auto save blocks everything I can't work. I would like to see that behavior changed to a real background process. It's a request that is at least 3-4 years old now!
+3 votes
answered Feb 17, 2017 by dustradio (1,240 points)
Agreed this sometimes stops Melodyne playback. It makes beat mapping and other editing Melodyne annoying.
+3 votes
answered Apr 19, 2017 by rickycooke (4,630 points)
This is definitely one of the most frustrating aspects of Studio One. Especially when it comes to tracking and having to explain to the artist that I didn't catch that because S1 was stuck saving.
0 votes
answered Feb 23 by alberthislop (700 points)
Yes, I just got really frustrated as my workflow got interrupted over and over.  Also there is no way to change the time interval between auto saves.  I vote to have it go totally behind the scenes, if that's not possible add a time interval adjustment.
...