Questions & Answers

How to do a factory reset on Studiolive 16.4.2. - NON AI???

0 votes
4,778 views
asked Jul 13, 2017 in Classic Mixers by howardcheung (190 points)
Hi All,

I'm hoping you can help me figure this simple thing out.  I've researched online as much as I can trying to figure out How to do a factory reset on the Studiolive 16.4.2.  I've downloaded the Universal Control app, and it does not support this (at least where I could find).  Then I found that the OLDER apps had a factory reset feature in it, however they also say that the Older apps are ONLY for supported version of OSX, which I have a newer version then they support.  So I then found that it was moved to Firmware upgrade tool allows this, so I registered the product looking for this, however I they don't seem to have any more firmware downloads for my Mixer.  I don't see any downloads for the mixer when I Login and check the mixer in My products.

so I'm hoping I just am missing some thing simple, and someone can help me to do a Factory reset on the board...

Firmware is currently: 1.50A build190

Thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 13, 2017 by paulclarke2 (27,350 points)
 
Best answer
If your StudioLive mixer's factory presets were lost after a firmware update, the board is not passing audio, or being unresponsive; you can reset your StudioLive to its Factory Default Settings. Check out this link in our knowledge base: http://support.presonus.com/entries/21327135-how-to-do-a-factory-reset

Also if you want to keep your user created presets or scenes, you will need to back them up. Check out this link in our knowledge: http://support.presonus.com/entries/20266186-studiolive-scene-preset-backup-transfer

Latest Universal Control drivers for your StudioLive 16.4.2 are available here - https://www.presonus.com/products/StudioLive-16.4.2/downloads
0 votes
answered Jul 13, 2017 by howardcheung (190 points)
Thanks Paul,

I just found it, Stupid me.  There was a smaller window which was Hidden from the mixer board display, and I could find it.

Sorry.

THanks
...