Questions & Answers

Rename User Function button names.

+10 votes
297 views
asked Jul 13, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by wapperdude (2,920 points)
Add capability to rename the User Function button mute group names.  Presently, these are something like Mute Group 1, Mute Group 2.  These names can be changed locally  in the UC Surface software, but not transferable to the hardware.  It would be nice to assign names at the mixer, e.g., vocal mute, band mute etc.

Along with that, why weren't the User Function button scribble strips electronic?  Doh!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 13, 2017 by maxstratmann (42,090 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jul 31, 2017 by dougbowman (190 points)
I do not have an answer, but asking very similar question.  would also like to know how to change the color of the buttons?  I would like to have (4) mute groups and (4) quick scenes.  Having the ability to assign a different color would provide good protection and detail.
...