Questions & Answers

Studio One Keeps ******* CRASHING.

+1 vote
3,707 views
asked Jul 28, 2017 in Studio One 3 by arashsingh (130 points)
This piece of **** software is always crashing, how the hell can these people not fix this ****? I'm so sick and tired of making the beats over and over cause of this issue. EVEN IF I SAVE THE ******* SONG IT STILL DOESN'T SAVE WHAT THE ****?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 29, 2017 by dwaynevalentine (4,040 points)

Rephrasing your question might yield better results. Perhaps giving more information about your system would help anyone who could help. (i.e. version of studio one [prime, artist, professional], operating system, RAM, type of hard drive [internal/ external], etc). All that info may or may not aide in someone trying to help- no guarantees. Have you adjusted your preferences for autosave? Set it low.

View your saved files in your history folder (Found in the folder of the song)

Hope this helps.

+2 votes
answered Jul 31, 2017 by jasonbrown19 (1,050 points)
Hi,

I have to add my own little bit here as I'm quite new to Studio One 3 Pro and I absolutely love the program but I too am suffering semi regular and totally unrelated crashes.

I have everything set correctly and sometimes I'm able to run a full day without any hitches but then the next day the exact same song will randomly crash when absolutely nothing has been changed.

I find that various plugins will just crash the system and also when first loading Studio One 3 for a session sometimes it will crash even as it's on the initial load/scan screen, and I have also found that having certain VST plugins within my plugin folder will just crash Studio One before it's even loaded.

I then have to take the plugin out of the folder, place it back in and then Studio One will load and function correctly.

As I've stated I'm new to the program and I absolutely love it for it's workflow but I'm quite baffled as to quite how buggy it is and also over quite how many things seem to cause it to crash. I've genuinely never had to spend so much time on a forum looking for answers and reasons as to why things seem to go bad so often. It really is having an effect on my creativity and it's nothing to do with my setup as I'm using a Mac with 8 cores and 24GB RAM.

That's just my 2 cents.

Take it easy,

Jason.
+1 vote
answered Jun 3, 2018 by kennethjones6 (160 points)

I'm also slightly angry with this issue!

I have used Artist Edition 3 for a while and have had no issues. Decided to buy the 4 upgrade and the first computer I installed it on it just hangs when it's loading sound files. Have completely uninstalled it and reinstalled 4 from scratch and same issue...same place! (Windows 7 Pro with AMD FX 4100 3.6 GHz Quad-Core Desktop CPU Processor AM3+, 12GB RAM, primary drive is SSD and secondary drive is SATA, Onboard Realtek sound card and PCIe Sound Blaster Audigy, etc).

I tried loading it on my other HP Desktop withWindows 7 Home and an i5 3.4GHz, 8GB RAM, same SSD/SATA config and onboard sound card...this one I am highly upset with! It crashed my system as soon as I tried to run it! I mean hard crashed so bad I couldn't even use the restore partition to recover my computer! Having to ostart from scratch and I lost many songs I was working on, ideas I was putting down in GuitarPro and many complete masters of songs that I had finished!!!

I also have it on my MacBook also with an i5 and 8GB RAM and it runs...but as soon as you try and insert a track, crashes!

Needless to say, I put in a ticket wanting my money back for the purchase! That won't cover all my losses...but will leave me as one very unsatisfied customer!

I love the AudioBox I bought that came with the original copy of Studio One 3...and version 3 worked fine! 

Don't do 4!!!

...