Questions & Answers

Need drivers for fire studio project

0 votes
479 views
asked Nov 2, 2015 in FireStudio Series by tedroberson (180 points)

My driver disk got damage during moving.How can I replace the disk or  download the drivers from Presonus' web site.

OSx Yosemite Ver 10.10.5

8 GB 1333 MHz DDR3

4 Answers

–1 vote
answered Nov 3, 2015 by tedroberson (180 points)
Only drivers here are for the Universal Controller, no installation driver found.I've down loaded this driver several times to no avail.

Is it possible to purchase the driver disk from Presonus???
+1 vote
answered Nov 4, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,840 points)
Universal Control is the driver
0 votes
answered Nov 4, 2015 by tedroberson (180 points)
Driver download was successful.Now at power up the sync LED  momentary flashes blue then goes to red and stays in that state.In this condition unit is not recognised by the computer or music software.
0 votes
answered Nov 5, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,840 points)
What UC Version did you download? There may also be a problem with the firewire cable, the firewire jack on the FSP, or the firewire jack on the mac. How are you trying to hook it up? If you are hooking up to firewire 800, you need a bilingual cable. Same would be true using the thunderbolt/firewire adapter. The adapter will also need to be bilingual.
...