Questions & Answers

Palm rejection improvement when handwriting

+8 votes
176 views
asked Jul 29, 2017 in Notion iOS Feature Requests by stevesteele1 (640 points)
I've been using the handwriting feature in Notion iOS with an Apple Pencil since it first came out and I've always found it quite excellent. I wish the handwriting area was full screen (that's my number one request), and to my surprise I found that I can write directly in the main window if I turn on the pen mode but don't turn on the magnification lane. I discovered this while using Duet to turn my iPad Pro into a writing tablet for Notion macOS which is brilliant. Although I notice that working in magnification mode seems more actuate than plain pen mode with magnification.

However lately, for some reason I've been having way too many palm rejection issues. If I just brush up against the glass, which is easy to do in magnification mode, (at least for me it is), is messes up the handwriting recognition.

TouchNotation has an adjustable area on the screen for resting your hand. It's a big square that can be moved and resized. Please take a look at their solution and improve upon it. Something like that would be welcome, especially WHEN you guys go full screen with the high quality handwriting recognition, because you are going full screen like StaffPad, right???!!! Please say yes. Please tell me it's coming soon. Thank you!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 2, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,000 points)
selected Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered May 14 by ctornieri (170 points)
I agree that you should not be able to write with your finger when you have an Apple Pencil. But I disagree with the solution. With the Apple Pencil, the palm rejection should be straightforward. No need for a square area. Look at ProCreate which I use everyday for sketching. I can use my fingers to select, zoom, scroll... while using the pencil to draw. There is no palm rejection to configure and no issue.

So Presonus, please implement the same behavior for Apple Pencil that we can find in any drawing application supporting the Apple Pencil!

Thanks
...