Questions & Answers

More Fat Channel XT EQ and Compressor options

+5 votes
232 views
asked Aug 6, 2017 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by dlopez (530 points)
Would be cool to see different model EQs and Compressors such as an API 550A and Distressor. Would give the Fat Channel XT a major overhaul and would dominate the plug in battle. Not that other companies dont do a great job.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (883,180 points)
 
Best answer
This was delivered with the release of Universal Control 2.6.

https://www.presonus.com/products/Fat-Channel-Collection
0 votes
answered Oct 12, 2019 by aurallion (1,600 points)

Fat channel collection vol 1 is great.

But need some more:

  • API EQ
  • Distressor
  • Dynamic EQ like TDR Nova or Fabfilter proQ
...