Questions & Answers

Using Soundcheck mode of SD Card in Performance Environment

+2 votes
741 views
asked Aug 7, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by zachninan (310 points)
Had a generic question regarding the feasibility of using the SD card for loading multiple tracks along with the band in a live environment.

Lets say we have 4 band members playing live while 4-8 additional tracks need to be played as backing tracks loaded from the SD card. Is using the SD card in Soundcheck mode for such a  scenario reliable ? This will really help use the mixer as a fully integrated system independent of using software multi track playback  . Please comment  if the mixer  is designed to be used likewise .

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 12, 2017 by jspring (10,740 points)
edited Oct 12, 2017 by jspring
 
Best answer
Currently, the SD recording is primarily intended as a way to simply capture multi-track recordings of live performances without the need for a computer.

Lacking things like markers (both creating and navigating), better navigation of long recordings (the jog function is limited), recording to existing sessions, creating sessions from Capture or S1 to import to SD card, etc., it's not going to be a complete replacement for recording and playback and editing like you would with a DAW like Studio One or even Capture.

There's also the Virtual Sound Check capabilities, but they're subject to the same limitations as far as markers, navigation, and session creation. It's easy to multi-track record a single song played live by the band, or even a couple of songs, to SD to use as your Virtual Sound Check session, but it's not easy to take a two hour set and try to do Virtual Sound Check with the song at 1h:15 into the recording, or to create a session with just the song or two you want to use for this outside of the SD Recorder on the mixer, like in S1 or Capture.

You can certainly play backing tracks from an SD recording as backing tracks live, but you'll probably find that its not well suited to it, as there's also no good way to edit or manipulate an SD session outside of the mixer, so trying to organize backing tracks for SD card playback would be a real challenge, if possible at all. You also don't have an easy way to move around a long session, or see which channels have tracks recorded, etc.

It's just not designed to do this currently. It might be a feature or capability that could be implemented in the future though.
asked Oct 12, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by zachninan (310 points) SD Card for live
+1 vote
answered Aug 26, 2017 by michaelmccolley (790 points)
Yes I need to know this too. Would be nice to have the full band recording playing while we have a live bass player getting added in to the mix so the new (unrecorded} bass player can have levels set and be mixed inq.

Could this be a new feature?  A channels select for individual channels to be turned on or off from the sd recording so that when the channel is not selected it is avaliable for live playback.

If this can't be done.... Can it be done from studio one and played back?
commented Oct 12, 2017 by jspring (10,740 points)

Could this be a new feature?  A channels select for individual channels to be turned on or off from the sd recording so that when the channel is not selected it is avaliable for live playback. 

Even better... it's already how the mixer works!

Whatever channels you've recorded to SD card, when you play it back, to hear that SD recording play back on the channel, you have to set the Channel's Input Source to SD Card. 

So, for whatever channels you want SD playback on, select SD Card for its Input Source, and whatever channels you want to hear live input on, select Analog for its Input Source.

0 votes
answered Oct 12, 2017 by jspring (10,740 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...