Questions & Answers

Request: Add Optional Card For Thunderbolt For Better Latency Performance With RM And AI Mixers When Using With DAWs.

+16 votes
416 views
asked Mar 24, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by toddmatthewmusic@gmail.com (400 points)
Seeing as more and more people are running sessions for live shows, latency becomes a very important issue. While FW800 isn’t terrible, Thunderbolt would be much better.

3 Answers

+4 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,490 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Sep 8, 2016 by PS_Fan (360 points)
My 3 cents on Thunderbolt optional card. I use RM32 as Audio Interface only. Having everything hooked up and ready for recording – priceless. And now I am getting to point of Thunderbolt optional card. There is nothing more inspiring than playing with effects which will be used in final mix but leaves you chance to change them later if you want. They affect how you play and what you play. Near zero round latency is necessary to have that comfort. I remember that thunderbolt optional card was mentioned during release of RM series and that is what helped me make decision about purchase of RM32AI. I hope it will come someday. There is more and more thunderbolt interfaces coming from other companies because it is future of best possible connection with peripherals. In fact I do not dream about new instruments, software etc. I dream only about thunderbolt 3.0 card with solid driver for my RM interface. There are hundreds / thousands sound contractors whom you provided optional network cards, but there are millions musicians whom this technology (thunderbolt) will ketch up sooner or later. I hope Presonus did not drop that plan especially for RM Series. Intel already has an expert assign to help companies to implement this technology for audio interfaces. I read some article or blog about it some time ago. Anyway I love Presonus quality. I see you are growing as a company, and I hope I will get that card someday. Even price does not matter to me because it will be pinnacle of audio interface connection. Anyway, thank you for your attention.

Best regards.

Andrew J.
0 votes
answered Mar 29, 2018 by jasonlee16 (150 points)
I hope Presonus hasn't dropped the plans for a thunderbolt card also - I use the RML32AI like an interface with everything hooked up and ready for recording - drums, mic'd amps - priceless for sure.  It's already changed how I practice drums, how my small band rehearses and how I record for the better.

The mention of a possible thunderbolt card from PreSonus and I couldn't give you guys my money fast enough.  I love your level of quality and FireWire is good, but, hope it works out that a Thunderbolt Option Card is in the future, IMHO, it would elevate this to a level of performance where I can see it as the ultimate interface running sessions.

Kindest regards
...