Questions & Answers

Ability to handle large orchestral templates with 1000+ tracks

+34 votes
246 views
asked Aug 17, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by _Stevie_ (2,400 points)
Please add the abilitiy to handle large orchestral templates. S1 starts to get laggy at around 200+ tracks. That's when it comes to zooming, selecting tracks, etc... Also loading and unloading times are affected, even if the tracks are disabled.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 24, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,580 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Mar 21, 2018 by alexandergleich (4,400 points)
Better support for orchestral composition please in general!
...