Questions & Answers

Windows playback only in one ear

0 votes
263 views
asked Aug 30, 2017 in PreAmps, Signal Processors and Monitoring Hardware by perrycollins (150 points)
I have the Audio box usb and a AT2020, I am using Windows playback and it is only coming out one ear, I imagine it is to do with the fact my mic is plugged into the left channel. How do I get windows to play it through both ears or the box to send the signal as stereo to my headphones that are plugged into my computer.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 1, 2017 by paulclarke2 (27,350 points)
 
Best answer
This may be because most streaming software, even Skype for example, can only use WDM audio drivers.  WDM audio drivers are mostly used in pairs.  Channel 1 and 2 or a Left and and Right signal.  It is up to the software you use to use only a single input at a time.  Some streaming software do not let you choose only a single input channel.  Thus if you are using a single input channel, you will only hear it on one side.

You will want to use a software which can use the AudioBox's ASIO driver.

https://www.presonus.com/support/downloads/AudioBox-USB
0 votes
answered Sep 13, 2017 by donaldbaarns (9,800 points)
Are you using Studio One as your DAW?

You can have it play through both speakers if you wish, even if it's a mono track.
...