Questions & Answers

Digital Release export options.

+8 votes
180 views
asked Sep 14, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by jascouk (480 points)
When creating a Digital Release from the project page, I would like to be able to export several different file formats at the same time. The current process often results in confusing subfolders using default options.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 19, 2017 by Skip Jones (158,270 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Dec 12, 2018 by lukenyman (1,560 points)
I agree. Also, to do so would create a faster work flow, as I am often creating mp3 and wav for the final product, and find I'm having to go the process multiple times. The end folders could have the addition of the file type in the name, to give clarity, but keeping the number system. Something like this, so you know the last version and in which format that is.

Fred Blogs Album (1) mp3

Fred Blogs Album (2) mp3

Fred Blogs Album (2) wav

Fred Blogs Album (3) FLAC

Fred Blogs Album (4) FLAC

Fred Blogs Album (4) WAV

Plus, having a "select none" option would be nice, when exporting only one or two tracks, from a long list, instead of having to deselect a whole bunch.
...