Questions & Answers

Can we have the ability to match AVERAGE LOUDNESS of all songs/files in a Project for assembling albums?

+21 votes
87 views
asked Sep 27, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by steverosen (460 points)
I love the Project work area for assembling final album projects.  I came from Wavelab which had one feature that was invaluable to me, a one click process called Meta-Normalize.  You select all tracks and then it prompts if you want it to match all the peak levels or the average loudness of all the tracks.  It takes less than 30 seconds and saves me hours of fine tuning.  Currently I import my final mixes into my old version of Wavelab, process meta-normalize, record the relative decibel changes of each track to match the loudest track (which becomes the target at 0db), then transfer to Studio One and manually change each clip referenced by my Wavelab data sheet.  

This is an invaluable time saver.

Thanks for considering

2 Answers

+7 votes
answered Sep 27, 2017 by lukemccready (1,620 points)
I like this idea. Though to be the most useful, it should scan and normalize based on the integrated-LUFS value for each project, probably by default.
0 votes
answered May 22 by AlexTinsley (695,300 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...