Questions & Answers

Freeze track in project mode

+21 votes
2,738 views
asked Jul 17, 2018 in Mastering by pellefridell (4,160 points)
recategorized Jan 8, 2021 by arndkaiser
Hi!!

How come it's not possible to freeze (convert track to audio and remember pluginsettings) in project mode?

I have really missed that recently with a bit hefty mix/ master project.

Workaround was to save session/ project version and go back and bounce ALL tracks again (took 35 minutes for the session..)

Or... even better... freeze individual plugins on a track!!! :-)

Best regards,

Pelle Fridell

3 Answers

–1 vote
answered Aug 1, 2018 by jorgepinto1 (4,230 points)
Right click on track. Transform track to rendered audio. Preserve real time settings.
0 votes
answered Aug 4, 2018 by pellefridell (4,160 points)

Hi and thanks for answering Jorge!

As I can figure out, rendering and preserving realt time status is unfortunately only possible in Song-mode.

It is possible to bounce a track, but then all realtime settings is gone... :-(

I really like the Tokyo Dawn Labs series og plugins for mastering, but they get a bit hard on the cpu, especially in "insane" mode..

Best,

Pelle Fridell

+1 vote
answered Apr 14, 2021 by robertgray3 (41,690 points)
Something I'd like to point out is this isn't just for saving CPU power; it is almost essential when using hardware inserts for mastering via Pipeline. If you only rely on "Bounce" in the Project Page then you can not re-print the inserts without going into the Undo History and undoing everything you did in S1 after the Bounce, even if they had nothing to do with the inserts.

This feature is greatly needed in the Project Page.
...