Questions & Answers

Can we have split to mono in a right click?

+94 votes
225 views
asked Dec 18, 2017 in Editing by sebastianhartsfield (2,010 points)
One right click with split to mono under event category, making the mono split right there in the timeline with a lot less fuss?

6 Answers

+4 votes
answered Dec 18, 2017 by jameslawrence (1,390 points)
This would be really helpful!!
+7 votes
answered Jan 30, 2018 by neiljordan1 (14,240 points)

Would love to see this, and the same for merge to stereo if 2 mono events are selected.

On a related topic, I would also like to see it available from the Pool tab of the Browser. Please vote for that here if you agree! http://answers.presonus.com/24914/merge-to-stereo-split-to-mono-from-pool

+1 vote
answered Apr 3, 2018 by robertgray3 (18,720 points)
Had to do this for the first time recently, was surprised it is so complex in S1. The first video I found on it was 4:00 long! Ideally it should be 4 seconds :D
+2 votes
answered May 13, 2018 by torstenlang (500 points)
I would also find it cool if this was possible by just dragging the stereo event to mono tracks, automatically making two events out of it and vice versa. AND this without actually creating/rendering new files for it if possible
0 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (734,510 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered May 29, 2018 by gottfriedbergmair (11,110 points)
I agree with this, but there is already a FR:

http://answers.presonus.com/23548/can-we-have-split-to-mono-in-a-right-click

Gottfried
...