Questions & Answers

Studio One 3.5.2 - the sound is interrupted when switching tracks

0 votes
189 views
asked Sep 29, 2017 in Studio One 3 by dmitrypetrenko (2,710 points)

Studio One 3.5.2 - the sound is interrupted when switching VSTi tracks. The latest software updates are installed on all system components.

My system parameters:

ASUS P8Z77-V; Intel Core i7 3770 3.5Ghz, 16Gb SDRAM;
RME Baby; Focal Alpha 65; AKAI MPK261 
Studio One, Sonar Platinum, Reaper,Windows 10x64;

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 29, 2017 by wintjens (390 points)
I have also interuptions during playback in Studio one (without an interface). The performance peaks during this interuption. When I export the file the result seems good without interuptions. I didn't have this problem before even with only 4 GB RAM. Now with 8 GB RAM on the same machine there are interuptions and I even had twice a complete crash of software and system
+2 votes
answered Sep 30, 2017 by niles (52,780 points)
Could it be you have Dropout protection at anything higher than Minimum? If yes, that's probably what's causing the interruptions because the monitored instrument is duplicated in the background from to the low latency path.
0 votes
answered Sep 30, 2017 by karstenvogt (3,450 points)
I also have an RME Babyface and had a similar problem. As @niles wrote: set the drop protection to minimal. That solved my problem.
...