Questions & Answers

Is it possible to loop record on an Audio track non -dustructivly in Studio One V3

+1 vote
152 views
asked Oct 13, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by conwayjackson (300 points)
edited Oct 16, 2017 by conwayjackson
Is it possible to loop record on an Audio track non -destructively in Studio One V3.

I have recorded a stereo loop from my MPC 4000 using a stereo track in S1v3 but as I disable replace( it's not highlighted) in record mode the track totally gets erased when I'm trying to add more instruments to this track.

Is there a way to record and add to the same recording on the same track? More like a loop record on the same track while building a beat... kinda like using a drum machine sequencer (I'm not trying to "Record Takes to separate Layers")

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (902,780 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

–1 vote
answered Oct 14, 2017 by donaldbaarns (9,790 points)
I believe what you want is "Record Takes to Layers".

That will keep the original in a layer as you record the next take.

Then you can pick and choose among the layers and decide which take you want to keep.
...