Questions & Answers

Resizing crashes Studio One

+1 vote
131 views
asked Oct 17, 2017 in Studio One 3 by andrewmcintosh (1,320 points)
So far if I resize my Melodyne or video player window it's a guaranteed crash after the last update it seems. I just click and drag, nothing happens, it freezes then crashes.  Just me?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 17, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (219,890 points)
 
Best answer

Hi Andrew,

What we would suggest is refreshing Studio One's application settings to see if it helps and if not submit a support ticket.

  1. Go to Help>Open Settings folder.

  2. Copy the contents of the folder over to a folder on your desktop.

  3. Close S1 and delete the contents of the settings folder with the exception of the user.license file as well as the "Extensions" folder.

  4. Open S1 and go to Studio One>Options (Preferences on a Mac) to reconfigure your settings.

  5. Test to see if the problem is resolved. If it is not, please feel free to copy your settings files back over from the backup that you created in step 2.

*If you are missing presets or Sound Sets after doing this, simply double-click one of your Sound Sets under Documents>Studio One>Sound Sets.

0 votes
answered Oct 20, 2017 by andrewmcintosh (1,320 points)
Sorry for the late response. Backed up and tried it. Didn't work :( .....Any other ideas?
–1 vote
answered Oct 24, 2017 by andrewmcintosh (1,320 points)
It's ridiculous now...Crashing when I even set video to full screen. Not to mention the timeline cursor line or whatever it's called is not there most of the time.
...