Questions & Answers

Can I open and look at two songs in Studio One on the same screen?

+2 votes
444 views
asked Oct 25, 2017 in Studio One 3 by martingauthier (420 points)
I want to be able to open two songs in different windows on one screen so I can transfer tracks between them easily.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 25, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (220,900 points)
 
Best answer
You can't see two open songs at the same time, no, but you can copy media, switch to another open song, and paste.
+1 vote
answered Oct 25, 2017 by martingauthier (420 points)
Yes, I know I can do this and have done it before. Thank you for that answer.

Yet, opening two songs at the same time

1 - to transfer information from one to another

2- to compare or adjust versions of the same song or tracks

3- to have an easy flow in terms of copying events

would certainly be a great improvement.
...