Questions & Answers

Request Ability to Route a Delay Back into It's Own Channel

+12 votes
212 views
asked Nov 3, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by gregfries (440 points)

In DAWs like Ableton Live and Propellerhead's Reason, you can route a channel back into itself to create a feedback loop, which is can create feedback loops. This is an essential part of making some types of music. My question is: How in Studio One 3 can I send an effect back into itself.

So I have a drum on track 1. I have a delay on FX 1. I turn up the Send on track 1 to FX 1. NOW, how can I take the output of FX 1, and feed it back into the delay thats on FX 1.

In Ableton Live, the return channels have send knobs and you can click "enable send" to have the post processed audio sent back down the send channel again. Here is a YouTube video of somebody doing this in Ableton Live:

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Nov 6, 2017 by Skip Jones (163,240 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 11 by slacknote (340 points)
I'd love to see this feature too.
+2 votes
answered Jan 22 by Fishkrakkah (500 points)
We dont need a "child proof DAW."
We need a DAW that does what grownups need it to do.
Let me create my own delays, please.
0 votes
answered Jan 23 by robertgray3 (37,610 points)
There are countless delay plugins that have a “feedback” parameter, why don’t you just put one of those in as an insert instead of a send?

Coming from Ableton I quite like how Studio One has some well-considered limitations like this, but that’s just my 2 cents. I felt like Ableton focused on a lot of sound design capabilities and flexibility at the expense of the everyday vocal and production work I was doing.
...