Questions & Answers

Can we get the ability to bus the output of an FX track back into it's input? For feedback delays (dub reggae style).

+33 votes
588 views
asked Oct 11, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by gregfries (430 points)

Hey there,

A common feature in other DAWs is the ability to route the output of an FX channel, down a send, and back into the FX channel itself. You can do this in Ableton Live and Propellerhead's Reason (video examples below).

The purpose of doing this is to create a pleasant feedback delay that you can automate. This is a tremendously important technique in the dub reggae genre of music.

To describe what I'm talking about further, let's say you have the following scenario. There is an audio track with a keyboard part on it. Additionally, there is an FX track with a delay plug-in on it. Next, as typically, one would bus the audio track to the FX track to hear the delay on the keyboard.

Now here is the "unusual" part, and the feature I'm asking for:

The next step in the scenario is to then route the output of the FX track BACK into the FX track's input.

You can then ride/automate the fader on this rerouted signal to get very, very pleasant results. Here are video examples of it being done in Ableton and Reason:

Example in Ableton Live (skip to 4:14 to see what I'm talking about):

Here is an example of the same technique done in Propellerhead's Reason:

Please let me know if this feature request needs further elaboration. Thank you for your support, and for continuing work on the great product that is Studio One.

Here is the info. to make my question more likely to be answered:

  • Your Computer Make and Model
    • I have a custom built Windows PC. Intel 7 CPU w/32 gb ram. Couple hard drives. What else is relevant?
  • Operating System and Version
    • Win 10
  • Application Version
    • Studio One 3.5.2
  • Audio Interface and it's Driver Version
    • Zoom UAC-2
  • Digital Mixer and it's Driver/Firmware Version
    • None at the moment
  • Fill out as much detail as possible in the "More Information" area
    • I love pizza and coffee but not together.

4 Answers

+13 votes
answered Nov 27, 2017 by Skip Jones (164,730 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Feb 4, 2020 by jasonmika (240 points)
Thanks for confirming this as I was getting frustrated and struggling trying to create the dub style routings I had on my analog desk feeding back through compressors and limiters to saturate the delays and ride the feedback levels.

This is disappointing to not have the ability to route a ch back into itself .

I would also like to see this limitation removed and the ability to patch a feedback loop.
+1 vote
answered Apr 4 by slacknote (440 points)
I really, really want this. It's the most important thing for dub. Presonus, pretty please? I'll never look at any other DAW if you implement this, never, ever.
0 votes
answered Apr 16 by jasperwolter (160 points)
Ever since having worked with a analog mixer I want to have this kind of feature.

And I think it would fit greatly with Studio Ones analog approach to the mixer (I'm thinking of the 'Mix Effect' which emulate analog cross-talk). In my opinion it would only make sense to allow feedback loop routing.

Adding to that the FX sends should be able to send to other sends (currently I repurpose bus channels for that). Coming from a dub techno background I really miss this stuff to make complex delay chains
...