Questions & Answers

Why does my computer audio work, but not my studio one audio?

0 votes
6,793 views
asked Nov 12, 2017 in Studio One 3 by mercymiranda (150 points)
The other day I was using my computer monitor to playback studio one audio just fine. I could record, and hear my recordings.
I connected my computer to another monitor today and when I ran studio one it I found that:
1. Studio one is not playing through my speakers.
2. I am recording.
3. My normal computer sounds still work with studio one open (Which it didn't used to do.)
4. Old recordings that I opened didn't play either even though the bars show sound.
I've scoured the internet using google to try and find an answer.
But all the answers I've found don't apply, and are outdated. Does anyone know how to fix this?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 13, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (200,310 points)
 
Best answer
Hello,

Whatever is the main audio device on your computer needs to be set as the default Playback and Recording device and default communication device in Windows Sound Control Panel.  This device also needs to be set in Studio One > Options > Audio Setup.

If the issue remains, please create a ticket to technical support.

Here is a link to create a ticket: http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
0 votes
answered May 16 by TAD1TAD (260 points)
edited May 16 by TAD1TAD

5/16/2020 I am using Studio One 3 Professional . This addresses one specific setting but it may help.

Start Studio One 3 (or your version)

Select Studio One, then Options, then the Audio Setup tab

The Options box in the lower left corner needs to be selected

Select the Processing tab

In the Process Precision drop down box, select Single (32 bit) – not Double (64 bit).

My system is a 64 bit system but it still doesn't work.

The sound should work.

I do not have my Presonus Audio Box USB connected.

...